Saturday, February 18, 2012

New Zealand: Worsfold Takes Top Honours at South Island Champs

NZEquestrian.org.nz

14/02/2012 8:47:32 a.m.
Northwinds Bradley McGregor’s name was once again added to the South Island Champs CEI 3* 160km trophy after being steered to another victory by Debby Worsfold on February 4th at Hawarden, North Canterbury in the CopRice sponsored event.

“Brad” as he is known in the paddock is owned by Chris King and won the award in 2009 as well as placing second in the same class the following year, also with Debby onboard.

This year they finished in a time of 11.09.58, almost one hour ahead of second placed Sarah Hamer riding Glendaar Fire Maid, in the mare’s first completion at this level.

Brad won the Gallagher Best Conditioned Horse Award.

Also being contested on the Saturday was the Silands Stud CEI 1* 100km, CopRice CEI JY 1* 100km and CopRice 100km CEN Junior classes, alongside the Trans Tasman Challenge with teams from New Zealand and Australia competing for the coveted shield.

There was a fair amount of excitement when non-NZ team member Hamish Malcolm, riding Northwinds Apollo, crossed the line first in a gallop finish, in the 1* 100km class, with Australian team rider Steve Grey, riding Linda Puller’s Joie de Vivre of Kishon, just one second separating the two, with ride times of 5.36.52 and 5.36.53 respectively. The two horses then tied (in what is thought to be the first time) for the Gallagher Best Conditioned Horse.

The Young Riders in this class also had a gallop finish(just several minutes after the seniors) – two NZ riders and one Australian, the kiwis doing well to finish first and second with Vanessa Bragan and LaraPinta Sky taking the honours from Charlotte Wadsworth and Avaasha and Charlotte’s pony then going on to be named Gallagher Best Conditioned Horse.

The Trans Tasman result went down to the wire with Australia coming out victorious by one minute 47 seconds, a well deserved win on borrowed NZ horses.

Jorja James and Fahana did well to claim the 100km Junior class, also winning the Maree Britten Best Conditioned award, their time 8.10.47.

Competitive Trail Riding (CTR) was also ridden this day – the 68km Open class and the 36km Intermediate class.

Making a good start to her weekend, Jenny Worsfold won the Open class, on Banu’s Wind-Dancer, from Rebecca Kenny and Blue Violet, just seven points separating them over the three loop course.

Canterbury committee member Vicki Christofferson and Blue Mountain Buddy won the Intermediate class with Liz Bishop and Rock Jam second placed, and best timed overall in CTR (sponsored by Gallagher).

Sunday saw competitors competing in the WF Lucerne Haylage CEI 2* 120km, CEI JY 2* 120km and Lincoln Grain and Produce CEI 1* 80km rides.

Robyn Hill and Silands Rhaffety finished victorious in their first 2* completion, also taking out the Gallagher Best Conditioned Award later on. Their total ride time was 8.27.07.

Ingrid Ambrosiussen and Diam’id rounded out a good weekend for Kevin James and Sarah Hamer (who own the horse) by winning the Young Rider 2* class, in a time of 10.35.31, then also being awarded Gallagher Best Conditioned Horse.

The CEI 1* 80km class also ended in a gallop finish – between three horses this time, with the first across the line unfortunately vetting out. Ian Gray, riding Naibara Silver Moon, was happy to claim the title and Gallagher Best Conditioned, with Abdalmajeed Al-Harthy and Forrest NZL finished two seconds behind for the runner up award.

The Canterbury club did a great job of running this weekend and we look forward to using this venue and tracks again for the Velvet Pure Nationals at Easter.

Click here for full results