Thursday, October 09, 2008

Spain: French riders win individual, team events in Oviedo

Thu Oct 09, 2008 By FEI

The 2008 FEI European Endurance Championships for Juniors and Young Riders took place Sept. 26-28 in Oviedo, Spain.

The difficulty of the trail was worthy of a championship with its many hills, but with the sun shining and a light breeze accompanying the riders throughout the day, they were able to enjoy the fantastic view of the mountainous surroundings of the trail.

With a 58-percent completion rate, the young participants showed they were up to the challenge and managed to combine both smart and efficient riding.

French riders dominated the competition by finishing first and second in the individual competition and winning the team event. Belgian riders also had a very successful weekend, winning bronze in the individual and silver in the team. With three out of four riders finishing the ride, Switzerland still managed to win bronze in the team competition followed by Great Britain in fourth place.

During the closing ceremony, the organizers of Oviedo passed on the FEI flag to the organizers of the 2009 FEI World Endurance Championship for Juniors and Young Riders to be held in Babolna, Hungary.
Individual results:
Rider - Horse
1. Lucie MARIN (FRA) - LAMIAH EL OUED
2. Andéa PULICANI (FRA) - SPIGA
3. Selena DE WASSEIGE (BEL) - KALAH GREY
4. Uma MENCIA URANGA (ESP) - KIM BELLE DU MAGNY
5. Victoria GUTUBAKKEN (NOR) - IBN ARARAT
6. Laia MUIXI CRUSELLAS (ESP) - TROIAN 3
7. Ibon ALBERDI SANCHEZ (ESP) - KAT-MAKAN
8. Julien LAFAURE LAHARANEE (FRA) - CABIRAT
9. Lisa RIOU (FRA) - IAQUIB ARMOR
10. Laetitia GONÇALVES (FRA) - JASMINA DES AYSSADE
11. Enriqueta CAMPOS YLLANES (ESP) - CAPRI CP
12. Anna Lena WAGNER (SUI) - TESSA IV
13. Laura HOUASSIN (BEL) - QUICK DES SAUVLONS
14. Marlies HOUASSIN (BEL) - NADJI DES SAUVLONS
15. Patricia FEKETE (HUN) - METAXA OBAJAN ALADDIN
16. Fanny GUERISSE (BEL) - MOURAD RLA
17. Antonio BRAS (POR) - MOURA URANIO
18. Ana SORIANO LLUCH (ESP) - HOOR
19. Pere LLORENS RODRIGUEZ (ESP) - ANDURI
20. Marketa TERBEROVA (CZE) - WELLFARE
21. Indergand SASKIA (SUI) - SWWANN
22. Noémi TONET (SUI) - HUZOUT D´AX
23. Liza SUNDBERG (SWE) - KRISTALL
24. Alice SPINAZZE (ITA) - AMIR
25. Beth LANGLEY (GBR) - HS AMETISTA
26. Carri Ann DARK (GBR) - ELMSTEADS POLOISTIQUE
27. Mafalda MIRA COSTA (POR) - TAMARA
28. Kay COUNTER (GBR) - CHEEKY CHARLIE
29. Abigail TENNANT (GBR) - CHADOR
30. Veronika GRELL (GBR) - PIOVE
31. Ebba BOBERG (SWE) - PATOS
32. Yara DE BOER (NED) - SUMAYA G
33. Linn GUSTAVSSON (SWE) - EL PEPAS
34. Frida SODERSTROM (SWE) - CADAM
35. Carlo DI BATTISTA (ITA) - DALLAS
36. Serena FOSSI (ITA) - ABISY´NCZYK

No comments:

New Jerseyan, Heather Wallace to Officiate At Mongolian Horse Adventure the Gobi Desert Cup

Tapinto.net - Full Artice By TAPINTO HORSES STAFF August 15, 2019 at 8:00 AM RED BANK, N.J. — Red Bank resident, Heather Wallace will...