Tuesday, July 29, 2003

Mountain Zone Pan Am Raffle Winners

On Behalf Of Susie Schomburg
Tuesday, July 29, 2003 1:25 PM

Susan Schomburg sschom@platte1.k12.wy.us
The following were the winners of the Mountain Zone's Pan American raffle.
Drin Becker was the winner of the painting by Susan Norris-Romero, Bernita
Barfield was the winner of the ride entry package and Wesley Hedgecock was
the winner of the sweepstakes nominated gelding. Congratulations to the
winners and THANKS to everyone who supported the team by buying tickets.

Susie Schomburg


Sunday, July 27, 2003

Seabiscuit by a $hort Head

by Bridget Byrne
Jul 27, 2003, 2:58 PM PT

There was a whole new dimension to the box-office race this weekend.

Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over was clearly number one in overall dollars, with an estimated $32.5 million.
However its per screen average at 3,344 sites was only $9,719. That meant that in the per screen average run-off among wide release movies the equine saga Seabiscuit could claim a short head win with $10,809 from just 1,989 locations, although overall it only finished in fifth place with $21.5

More ...

Saturday, July 26, 2003

Audio of Seabisquit Races

louisa pierce -

http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/amex/seabiscuit/sfeature/sf_radio.html

Got o PBS.Org and you can hear the races, just like they did back in the 30s. It's very cool.

Louisa

Tuesday, July 01, 2003

IntNewsGroup: Athlete Representation Selected For U.S. Equestrian Board

On Behalf Of Lori Stewart



Athlete Representation Selected For U.S. Equestrian Board



Lexington, KY and Gladstone, NJ July 1, 2003 As required by the United
States Olympic Committee (USOC), the newly formed United States Equestrian
Federation Board must include at least 20% representation by eligible
Athletes on its Board and certain committees. There are two seats for each
of the Olympic disciplines of Dressage, Eventing and Jumping, one seat for
each of the FEI disciplines of Driving, Endurance, Reining and Vaulting,
one seat for a Paralympic athlete and one seat to be held by the USOC
Active Athletes Committee Representative.



The following athletes have been selected as voted on by their peers:



Dressage
Sue Blinks of Wellington, FL
Robert Dover of Wellington, FL

Eventing
Karen OConnor of The Plains, VA
Bruce Davidson, Sr. of Unionville, PA

Jumping
Leslie Howard of Westport, CT
Anne Kursinski of Frenchtown, NJ

Driving
Chester Weber of Ocala, FL or Lisa Singer of Chadds Ford, PA (run-off pending)

Endurance
Valarie Kanavy of Fort Valley, VA

Reining
Pete Kyle of Whitesboro, TX

Vaulting
Devon Maitozo of Los Angeles, CA