Wednesday, May 21, 2003

[DR] Trail to connect Carson to Sacramento

On Behalf Of Julie Suhr

In 1976, in honor of our 30th wedding anniversary on June 29th, Bob and I
mounted horses on the front walk of the Nevada State Capitol in Carson City
and rode over the coarse of six days to the front lawn of the state capitol
of California in Sacramento.

We arrived in Sacramento on the 4th of July, our country's bicentennial
birthday. We rode up the lawn to the capitol steps in Sacramento and were
followed by two motorcycle police officers who told us to leave in no
uncertain terms. We did, mission accomplished. So the trail that Karen
mentioned to us is feasible, but probably more obstacles to surmount than we
had in 1976.

Julie Suhr

Tuesday, May 20, 2003

[DR] Trail to connect Carson to Sacramento

On Behalf Of DreamWeaver

I copied the story for those of you that might not be able to view it. :-)

http://www.nevadaappeal.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20030520/NEWS/3052001
01

By Jill Keller, Appeal Staff Writer

Taking a horse ride, bike trip or hike from downtown Carson City up to and
around Lake Tahoe and into Sacramento may someday be a smooth and
continuous route connected by a single 200-mile trail.

Carson City is scheduled to be the first local government to officially
endorse a regional agreement to support the Capital to Capital Regional
Trail.

Project officials will ask Carson's Parks and Recreation Commission tonight
for a recommendation to support the $30 million trail project to be
forwarded to the city's Board of Supervisors.

The idea is to increase public access to the Sierra Nevada and the north
fork of the American River, said John Ramirez, Placer County administrator
of parks and grounds.

The proposed regional link will offer transitions from oak forests to river
views, from high country to lake vistas, but it will only be available by
foot, horse or bike.

"We wanted a trail that the general public could hike to see these
spectacular areas," Ramirez said.

The existing trails are designed more for a "world-class athlete" and not
easily traveled by the average person, he said.

Some links of the proposed trail will:

-- Connect the American River Parkway Trail in Sacramento to the Pioneer
Express Trail through the Folsom Lake State Recreation Area, to reach the
Auburn area of Placer County

-- Parallel the north fork of the American River

-- Skirt the Granite Chief Wilderness and pass through the more than 2,000
acres of recently acquired Shallenberger Ridge land near Donner Memorial
State Park

-- Continue through Martis Valley and connect to the Tahoe Rim Trial near
Tahoe City

-- Build new trail from the Tahoe Rim Trail through Kings Canyon to Carson
City

Connecting Carson with the rest of the proposed system and the Tahoe Rim
Trail fits into existing recreation plans for Kings Canyon, said Steve
Kastens, director of parks and recreation for the city. Most of the trail
from the city to the connection to the Tahoe Rim Trail is already in place.

Kings Canyon Road was historically used to go to Lake Tahoe.

"It's pretty much of a natural for us," Kastens said. "We just have to do a
few things to make it a reality here in Carson."

Placer County Supervisor Rex Bloomfield proposed the project more than a
year ago, and the county has secured $1.5 million in grant funding from
California.

Placer County will seek signatures of commitment on a memorandum of
understanding from Washoe, Placer and Sacramento counties and Carson City
then use the document to apply for federal and state funds for the project.

The trail is expected to be completed within 10 years, if Placer County can
get funding and cooperation from the public within a reasonable amount of
time, Ramirez said.

The first phase of the project, which may begin in two years, will include
Carson City's connection to the Tahoe Rim Trail through Kings Canyon at
Spooner Summit.

Part of the plan will be to clear vegetation and level existing trails
along the path so horses, bicyclists and hikers can easily travel them,
Ramirez said.

Sacramento links have already been connected to Auburn, and the project has
gained letters of support from several local governments and agencies.

"There's been a lot of support; now we're after funding," Ramirez said.

If Carson parks and recreation commissioners recommend signing the
agreement with Placer for the project, it will be forwarded to the city's
Board of Supervisors for final approval.


IF YOU GO

What: Carson City Parks and Recreation Commission meeting

When: 5:30 p.m. today

Where: Sierra Room, Carson City Community Center, 851 E. William St.


2003 Mt. Charleston Results(unofficial)

On Beahof of PEGGASIS

(This ride will be moving to the Fall, Sept. 17/18/19, 2004. It will be a
pioneer ride with a LD on Sunday. 55/50/30/50.)

=======
Mt. C - 75 mile 12 riders 7 finished
Dabney Finch, riding Orzo (well sometimes) 1st FW & BC - 8:13
Pete Davies, riding Beeware 1st LW 8:34
Alison Farrin, riding Caer Donn 9:25
Tammy Robinson, riding TR Sharkee 10:55
Charlene Stueve, riding TR Hobo 10:56 1st MW
Nancy Donaldson, riding, KS Starbuck 11:13
Brooke Schick, riding TR Spirited Music 11:14
Pulls:
Betsy Mongrain, riding FS Any Question L
Richard Fuess, riding Red October M
Gary Glazer, riding Acting Up ROM
Richard Fonseca, riding Alidar ROM
Linda Morelli, riding OSO Etykan M

50 mile 6 riders all finished
Patty Danley, riding Rushcreek Dee !st LW and BC 7:15
Sandy Prior, riding Suntiki 1st FW 7:48
Barbara Fredy, riding Haat Shaatina 7:48
Dayna Weary, riding Heisman 10:00
Bruce Weary, riding Laredo 1st HW 10:00
Jodette Poe, riding Indian Magic 10:30

50 mile day 2, 9 riders all finished
Patty Danley, riding Rushcreek Dee, 1st LW and BC 7:09
Sandy Prior, riding Suntiki 7:49 1st FW
Jennifer Davies, riding Pokatia 8:28
Teren Lindsay, riding TA Sarena 1st Junior 8:50
Autunm Barclay, riding DBA Aerial Mist 8:50
Jodette Poe, riding Indian Magic 10:05
Mohamed Rouas, riding Blu Magic 10:25 1st MW
Tammy Robinson, riding TR Katie Bar The Door 10:29
Charlene Stueve, riding TR Whyatt 10:29


Monday, May 19, 2003

2003 PanAmerican Championship Squads: Canada

Canada: Squad lists for 2003 Pan American Championship
===========
Canada WEST

Chef d'Equipe - Monika Smith Canada
Team Veterinarian - James Carmalt
Assistant Chef d'Equipe - Jan Marsh
Crew Manager - Marin Marsh
Ride Rep - Eve Comrie

Canada West Squad in Ranked Order

1) Larry Handziuk and XXX Flashman 5653
2) Audrey Grieb and Special Delivery 5478
3) Myna Cryderman and SCA Dartagnan 5449
4) Daphne Richard and Cuchulain 4567
5) Trisha Dowling and AU Kari On 4314
6) Kevin Myers and Wyatt 4058
7) Lana Halisheff and BH Rinnah 3530
8) Karen Badger and What a Breeze 2121
9) Eve Comrie and Zephryr 2053
10) Kelvin Godin and Nero 1825
11) Susan Wensink and Rio's Amigo 656
12) Jenny Loverock and Indy 614
Canada West Alternate Horses in Ranked Order

1) Myna Cryderman and Night Skye 4547
2) Myna Cryderman and TA Tango 4174
3) Kevin Myers and Dostoyevsky 3591
4) Trisha Dowling and ZF Porsche 3514
5) Lana Halisheff and XE Dream Catcher 2259
Canada West Alternate Riders in Ranked Order
1) Christy Janzen and Special Delivery 7011
2) Christy Janzen and BH Rinnah 5198
3) Christy Janzen and Nero 4998
4) Christy Janzen XE Dream Catcher 3927
Canada EAST

Canada East Chef d'Equipe - Kay Melvin
Canada East Team Veterinarian - Stan Alkemade


Canada East Sqaud in Ranked Order:

1) Wendy Benns and Flirt With Ecstacy 5539
2) Carol Steiner and MX Tio Vivo 4867
3) Yvette Vinton and EH Malachi 4756
4) Ruth Sturley and RBF Super Sport 3936
5) Deborah Strand and Aaristocat 3160
6) Nancy Beacon and Traverston Cob 2947
7) Joan Storrey and Aquilla (Soaring Eagle) 2338
8) Teresa Finnerty and Red Express 1682
9) Richelle Burnside and Briggadeere 1024
10) Jacquie Breckner and CH Kahlua 466
Canda East Alternate Horses in Ranked Order

1) Yvette Vinton and JS Sedona Sun 3566 Canada East Alternate Riders in
Ranked Order
1) Jancquie Breckner and Traverston Cob 2180

Mt. Charleston Challenge - preliminary results

On Behalf Of Peggie

Hello all;

Just a quick update on the ride.
Dabney won the 75 mile and Orzo took BC
Patty Danley and Dee Dee won and Bc'd the 50.
When I left today, Patty was way ahead of everyone. Dee Dee looks great.
Sandy Prior was is 2nd place with Suntiki.
I'll post the results at a later time.
Happy Trails,
Peggie

Quicksilver Ride Results

]On Behalf Of Merryben@aol.com



This is a beautiful ride but an extremely difficult ride and all finishers
are to be congratulated.....mb

=============
50's

44 starts with 32 finishes

1 Jeremy Reynolds/LA Al Zarka Sudan -- BC
2 Vincent Howes/HF Zachary
3 Ulla Howes/Kesil
4 Mike Tracy/Aron Moon+/
5 Laura Fend/Stormy Weather MA - High Vet Score
6 Brenda BenklyWindswift
7 Ray Visco;SHASR Sky Rocket
8 Hayley Sullivan/SE Blue Max - 1st Junior
9 Suzanne Sullivan/Havanna Bey
10 Godfrey Sullivan/Asjah's Gift
11 Tamara Nute/Ibn El Pharo - Bridesmaid's Award
12 Ranelle Rubin/Banzit
13 Robert Yohe/Tamarron Red Rapture
14 Linda Glzaier Yohe/Tatopani
15 Lucas Belser/Khontessa
16 Peter David/LL Bayamo
17 Katie Alton/Hy Time
18 Jazon Wonders/Brahm Gyani
19 Jette Jark/Kabir
20 Nate Reynaud/Cocaina
21 Doug Raynaud/Comet
22 Gary Belser/LA Majestic
23 Martha Merriam/Duncan
24 Haily Daeumler/Alosha
25 Gloria Vanderford/Competition Sunny
26 Robert Finston/Windcharm CMF
27 Kenneth McKenzie/Tuff Stuff
28 Karla Perkins/Cherub
29 Kathy Mayeda/Beau Joust
30 Susan Siebert/Phoenix Affair
31 Lynn Wyman/TP Mystic Fire
32 Marjorie Vulk/Princess
DNG
Nancy Corbelletta/Steel Fire II - L
Rick Kastner/Jimmy - L
Cheryl Davidson/Victor - M
Marry Garren, MPA Silver - m
Sarah McGinn/Spotlight - M
Shayne Smith/KF Knight's M
Alexis Goldner/CR Montana - M
Carla Ambriz/Kemo's Bold - RO
Leisa Belser/April Windstar - DQ
Nancy Liegmann - OT
Trilby Pederson - OT
Georgina Robinson - OT

There were three horses on the ride with the TP name.

TP Classic Fire
TP Mystic Fire
TP Gypsy Fire

Interesting......The 23'd place horse, Duncan, is a great big Hanovarian.


LD finishes:

23 started and 18 finished

Elisabet Hyatt/Moonmars Mercedes
Cathy Gemperline/Airborne
Steve Staub/Rexcali ber
Debbie Boscoe/Alexander The Great - Horse Excellence Award
Katelin McLarney/Courage
Kerstin Leuther/Maique
Shaylin Hoye/Check
April McKenzie/Sports Kheki
Patrick Mcdonald/Shadow Batal
Deb Sell/Korbell
Brendalin Ashley/TP Gypsy Fire -- Horse Excellence Award
Julie Suhr/Linyanti
Heather Denison/EVG Rhys
Sheila Kumar/CAssy
Rachelle Winsted/Bayreem
Justin Dollar/Seven
Noel Powers/Mineral's Flax
Trina Romo/Major Score

DNF:

Kate Tancer/Darlaski - M
Barbara Berlitz/Smoky - OT
Bob Denison/T.P. Classic Fire - OT
Jack McMenimon/Sheba Mac - OT
Lynda Moulton/ET's Mr Master - OT

Quicksilver Ride Results

]On Behalf Of Merryben@aol.com



This is a beautiful ride but an extremely difficult ride and all finishers
are to be congratulated.....mb

=============
50's

44 starts with 32 finishes

1 Jeremy Reynolds/LA Al Zarka Sudan -- BC
2 Vincent Howes/HF Zachary
3 Ulla Howes/Kesil
4 Mike Tracy/Aron Moon+/
5 Laura Fend/Stormy Weather MA - High Vet Score
6 Brenda BenklyWindswift
7 Ray Visco;SHASR Sky Rocket
8 Hayley Sullivan/SE Blue Max - 1st Junior
9 Suzanne Sullivan/Havanna Bey
10 Godfrey Sullivan/Asjah's Gift
11 Tamara Nute/Ibn El Pharo - Bridesmaid's Award
12 Ranelle Rubin/Banzit
13 Robert Yohe/Tamarron Red Rapture
14 Linda Glzaier Yohe/Tatopani
15 Lucas Belser/Khontessa
16 Peter David/LL Bayamo
17 Katie Alton/Hy Time
18 Jazon Wonders/Brahm Gyani
19 Jette Jark/Kabir
20 Nate Reynaud/Cocaina
21 Doug Raynaud/Comet
22 Gary Belser/LA Majestic
23 Martha Merriam/Duncan
24 Haily Daeumler/Alosha
25 Gloria Vanderford/Competition Sunny
26 Robert Finston/Windcharm CMF
27 Kenneth McKenzie/Tuff Stuff
28 Karla Perkins/Cherub
29 Kathy Mayeda/Beau Joust
30 Susan Siebert/Phoenix Affair
31 Lynn Wyman/TP Mystic Fire
32 Marjorie Vulk/Princess
DNG
Nancy Corbelletta/Steel Fire II - L
Rick Kastner/Jimmy - L
Cheryl Davidson/Victor - M
Marry Garren, MPA Silver - m
Sarah McGinn/Spotlight - M
Shayne Smith/KF Knight's M
Alexis Goldner/CR Montana - M
Carla Ambriz/Kemo's Bold - RO
Leisa Belser/April Windstar - DQ
Nancy Liegmann - OT
Trilby Pederson - OT
Georgina Robinson - OT

There were three horses on the ride with the TP name.

TP Classic Fire
TP Mystic Fire
TP Gypsy Fire

Interesting......The 23'd place horse, Duncan, is a great big Hanovarian.


LD finishes:

23 started and 18 finished

Elisabet Hyatt/Moonmars Mercedes
Cathy Gemperline/Airborne
Steve Staub/Rexcali ber
Debbie Boscoe/Alexander The Great - Horse Excellence Award
Katelin McLarney/Courage
Kerstin Leuther/Maique
Shaylin Hoye/Check
April McKenzie/Sports Kheki
Patrick Mcdonald/Shadow Batal
Deb Sell/Korbell
Brendalin Ashley/TP Gypsy Fire -- Horse Excellence Award
Julie Suhr/Linyanti
Heather Denison/EVG Rhys
Sheila Kumar/CAssy
Rachelle Winsted/Bayreem
Justin Dollar/Seven
Noel Powers/Mineral's Flax
Trina Romo/Major Score

DNF:

Kate Tancer/Darlaski - M
Barbara Berlitz/Smoky - OT
Bob Denison/T.P. Classic Fire - OT
Jack McMenimon/Sheba Mac - OT
Lynda Moulton/ET's Mr Master - OT

Wednesday, May 07, 2003

IntNewsGroup: USOC Concludes First Public Hearing On Equestrian NGB Application

On Behalf Of Lori & Rick Stewart

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
For further information, please contact:
Marty Bauman, United States Equestrian Team, (508) 698-6810,
uset.pr@verizon.net or
Sarah Holt, USA Equestrian, (859) 225-6974, sholt@equestrian.org


USOC Concludes First Public Hearing On Equestrian NGB Application

Gladstone, New Jersey and Lexington, Kentucky?May 7, 2003?As required under
United States Olympic Committee (USOC) Bylaws, the first of two public
hearings regarding the proposed new National Governing Body (NGB) for the
sport of equestrian was held on Saturday, May 3, 2003. Attending the
meeting were Armand Leone, Jr., U.S. Equestrian Team (USET) President;
Bonnie B. Jenkins, USET Executive Director; Kathy K. Meyer, USA Equestrian
Treasurer; Lori Rawls, USA Equestrian Executive Director; and John Collins,
Counsel.

The meeting was held to consider the joint application of USET and USA
Equestrian for the creation of a new NGB, to be formally named U.S.
Equestrian Federation, Inc. and to be publicly known as U.S. Equestrian.
The joint application was discussed with members of the USOC Membership &
Credentials Committee.

The meeting concluded favorably and both USET and USA Equestrian feel that
everything remains on track for final approval by the USOC. The two
organizations expect to receive a letter from the Committee in the near
future regarding any suggestions or changes the Committee might like made to
the application.

The Boards of both USET and USA Equestrian will meet in May and June to
review plans and to discuss formation of the new NGB. The first
organizational meeting of U.S. Equestrian Federation, Inc. will be on July
7-8.

The second and final public hearing on the joint NGB application is
scheduled for September
13. Following this hearing, the Membership & Credentials Committee will
give its recommendation to the USOC Board of Directors who will meet on
October 18-19 to give final approval of the new NGB.

Tuesday, May 06, 2003

[RC] Washoe Valley AERC/CEI*** 100 results

On Behalf Of Connie Creech

AERC ride - 44 starters / 27 finishers
FEI ride - 27 starters / 17 finishers * denotes FEI rider

Best Condition - PR Tallymark ridden by Michelle Roush

1. Heather Reynolds / LF Master Motion 10:44 14.91 km/h
2. * Michelle Roush / PR Tallymark 11:37 13.77 km/h
3. * Alexandra North / CV Butter Bea 11:59 13.35 km/h
4. * Dennis Tracy / San Ffrancisco 12:17 13.02 km/h
5. * Jeremy Reynolds / LF Al Zarka Sudan 12:18 13.00 km/h
6. * Marcia Smith / SA Proud Endeavor+/ 12:18 13:00 km/h
7. * Sharon Westergard / CR Farazi 12:24 12.90 km/h
8. * Barry Waitte / Gulastras Streak 13:04 12.24 km/h
9. * Jeff Townsend / Kann Sam Count 13:11 12.13 km/h
10. * Judy Reens / Benjih+// 13:34 11.79 km/h
11. Robert Oram / Traveler 13:34 11.79 km/h
12. * Jenny Kirk / V Serrat 13:48 11.59 km/h
13. * Nancy Elliot / Sequoia 13:48 11.59 km/h
14. * Cassandra Schuler / Eld Triton 13:56 11.48 km/h
15. Vicki Giles / Robin Hood 13:56 11.48 km/h
16. * Shellie Hatfield / Shebas 14:08 11.32 km/h
17. Dave Rabe / Warrior 14:31 11.02 km/h
18. Carolyn Meier / KJ Mozart 14:31 11.02 km/h
19. * Beverly Gray / SHR Syncopated Lady 15:08 10.57 km/h
20. * Martha McMurray / Crona Prince 15:08 10.57 km/h
21. * C. Louise Smith / Lady Avalon 15:33 10.28 km/h
22. Sala Sherwood / Roper 15:49 10.12 km/h
23. Dannan Yeagley / Blue 16:47 9.53 km/h
24. * Gesa Brinks / Sparkling Sky 16:47 9.53 km/h
25. Gene Myers / Karahty's Gem 17:13 9.19 km/h
26. Cyndee Pryor / Steelin Home 19:00 8.42 km/h
27. Greg Pryor / SQR Qamaar 19:00 8.42 km/h

Non- Finishers
* Pat Murray / CR Flash Gordon
* Layne Simmons / Steppin Star
* Hal V. Hall / Bogus Thunder
* Lori Oleson / WRA Flaming Fire+/
* David Kaden / Flight Leader
* Ona Lawrence / TA Mubaarak
* Dave Cootware / Talasmans Cruzer+/
* Bob Spoor / LV Cavalier
* Carolyn Hock / GT Sando
* Marcio Honorio / Paris
Dale Nance / Miracle
Bethany Dearing / LF Miracle Shot
Nicole Marlo / CW Competitor
Michel Bloch / Monsier Joseph
Carol Myers / Apache
Richard Smith / Scotch Pine Wizon
Seiichi Hasumi / Maquina



=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Ridecamp is a service of Endurance Net, http://www.endurance.net.
Information, Policy, Disclaimer: http://www.endurance.net/Ridecamp
Subscribe/Unsubscribe http://www.endurance.net/ridecamp/logon.asp

Ride Long and Ride Safe!!

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=